Michael Danko and John Dziurzynski in the 1930 Census

My great uncle, John Dziurzynski, immigrated to the United States in 1912.  He should be enumerated in the 1920 and 1930 U.S. Federal Census Records, and he should also be listed in the World War I Draft Registration Cards (1917-1918).  Unfortunately, I haven’t been able to find a 1920 Census Record or a World War I Draft Registration for him.  I did manage to find him enumerated in the 1930 census with my grandfather’s family.  Perhaps he wasn’t living in Worcester between 1917 and 1920 and I’m just looking in the wrong place.  Perhaps he returned to Galicia temporarily before coming back to Worcester in time to be listed in the 1930 Census.  Or, perhaps his name was misspelled in either the records or in the indexes.

Whatever the reason for his absence in two of the three likely records, he is clearly listed in the 1930 Census.

1930 Census Danko

1930 Census Record for Michael Danko’s Family and John Dziurzynski

The US Federal Census Record for the Michael Danko Family – 1930 shows that:

  • The family lived at 19 Prescott St., Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts in Ward 3, Block No. 38.  The family was in Enumeration District 14-22, Supervisors District No. 8, and is listed on Sheet No. 12A on lines 40-50.  The family rented their home, paid $10 per month rent, and owned a radio.  They did not live on a farm.
  • Michael Danko, age 53, was the head of household.  He could read and write.  He was born in Poland, as were both his parents.  He spoke Polish before coming to the United States in 1905.  He had filed his First Papers (Declaration of Intent to become a citizen) and could speak English.  He worked as a laborer in a wire mill and had not served in the U.S. military.
  • Mary Danko, age 50, was Michael’s wife.  She could not read and write.  She was 22 when she married.  She was born in Poland, as were her parents.  She spoke Polish before she arrived in America in 1910.  She was an Alien, and was not employed.
  • The couple lived with eight of their children:  John age 25, Statia age 20, Michael age 16, Bertha age 14, Mary age 12, Joseph age 10, Helen age 8, and Francis, age 6.  According to the census, no one in the family, including the children attended school or college since September 1, 1929.  Of the children, only John, Statia, Michael, Bertha, and Mary could read and write.
  • Their son John was born in Poland and spoke Polish before coming to the United States in 1910.  He had filed his First Papers and worked as a laborer in a Wire Mill.
  • The rest of the children were born in Massachusetts, and Statia was the only one working.  She worked as a machine operator in a Worsted Mill.
  • Michael (the father), Mary (the wife), John, Statia, Michael (the son), Bertha, Mary (the daughter), and Joseph could speak English.
  • John Dziuzinski, 39 years old, was Michael’s brother in law.  He was 22 when he was married, had not attended school since September 1, 1929, but he could read and write.  He was born in Poland as were his parents.  He spoke Polish before coming to the United States in 1913 and was Naturalized.  He worked as a laborer for a Grinding [?] Company, but was not actually at work at the time of the census.  He had not served in the U.S. military.

OK, some things here don’t make much sense:

  • According to the birth dates I have, most of which are from original, primary sources, as of April 1, 1930 Michael should be 52 (not 53), Mary (the wife) should be 48 (not 50), John should be 24 (not 25), Statia should be 19 (not 20), and John Dziurzynski should be 49 (not 39).
  • Michael should have been 20 years old when married (not 25) and Mary should have been 17 (not 22).
  • The six youngest children should have been in school, but the census reports they were not.
  • Mary (the wife) could not speak English, although the census reports that she could.
  • Mary (the wife) and John immigrated in 1909 (not 1910).  John Dziurzynski immigrated in 1912 (not 1913).
  • John Dziurzynski’s last name is misspelled Dziuzinski.

One thing that is apparent is that John Dziurzyński was not using the surname Dziura in 1930; he also used the name Dziurzynski when he immigrated in 1912.

Despite the 17 errors I found in the 1930 census, this record gives me some additional ideas of what I should look for next.  Michael Danko and John Danko had filed First Papers for Naturalization before 1930.  John Dziurzynski had become a citizen before 1930.  I should look for these records, since they may provide additional information about the family.

Copyright © 2006 by Stephen J. Danko

This entry was posted in Dańko, Dziurzyński and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.