The Death of Teodor Niedziałkowski – 1840

A son, Teodor, was born to my 3rd great grandparents, Antoni Niedziałkowski and Karolina Milewska, on 19 Jan 1839. Teodor died less than two years later, on 02 Nov 1840 in Mosaki-Godacze.

The Death and Burial Record of Teodor Niedziałkowski - 1840

The Death and Burial Record of Teodor Niedziałkowski - 1840

SOURCE: Parafia Podwyższenia Krzyża Świętego (Krasne, Ciechanów County, Gubernia Płock Gubernia, Congress Kingdom of Poland). Akta urodzeń, małżeństw, zgonów 1826-1840, Numer 32, Teodor Niedziałkowski death (1840); FHL microfilm 702793.

Click on the image for a higher resolution view. Click on the link for a PDF copy of the Death Record of Teodor Niedziałkowski. Translated from the Polish, the record states:

32.  Mosaki Godacze.  It happened in the village of Krasne on the twenty-second of October [Julian Calendar] / third of November [Gregorian Calendar] one thousand eight hundred forty at three in the afternoon there presented themselves Antoni Niedziałkowski, owner of a part [of the village], age twenty-eight and Piotr Rykowski, the owner of a tavern, age forty, living in Mosaki Godacze and they stated that yesterday at ten in the evening, Teodor Niedziałkowski died in Mosaki Godacze, having three years of life, leaving behind his parents in Mosaki Godacze, the son of Antoni and Karolina.

Rev[erend] Józef Bońkowski Pastor of Krasne

This entry is one of the Niedziałkowski family records from Krasne parish that I have not yet translated and posted, even though I’ve had this record for several years.

In looking back over the Birth and Baptismal record of this child, I noticed that his Godparents were Andrzej Niedziałkowski and Domicela Milewska. These two people may well be relatives, but I do not yet have any records for either of them to show how they might be related to my Niedziałkowski ancestors.

Copyright © 2007 by Stephen J. Danko

This entry was posted in Niedziałkowski and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to The Death of Teodor Niedziałkowski – 1840

  1. Miriam says:

    Steve, not to be nit-picky, but I noticed something.

    You wrote: “Teodor died less than two years later, on 03 Nov 1840.”

    The record states: “…on the twenty-second of October (Julian Calendar) / third of November (Gregorian Calendar) one thousand eight hundred forty at three in the afternoon…yesterday at ten in the evening, Teodor Niedziałkowski died…”

    Since they reported his death on 3 Nov 1840, then “yesterday” would be 2 Nov 1840, the date of Teodor’s death.

  2. Thanks, Miriam!

    You aren’t being nit-picky about the date of death. I noticed that I had entered 03 Nov 1840 in my database, and so I’ve corrected the database and the article above.

    People often complain about inaccurate genealogical information on the web. I worry about errors that might be in the information I post to this blog, and so I very much appreciate when people point out errors they’ve found.

    Thanks for your help!

Comments are closed.